Select Page

Privacy Policy and Information Notice

Thank you for visiting our website (“Site”). Anvil Ready Communications, LLC, d/b/a Anvil Ready is committed to treating the personal and corporate information of our Site users, customers, and vendors with respect and sensitivity.

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms and Conditions, identifies how Anvil Ready will collect, process, and protect any personally identifiable information, such as your name, email, address, financial account information, etc., that Anvil Ready collects from you or that you provide to Anvil Ready. This Privacy Policy also governs our use of cookies to track, enable and enhance functionality of our Site and for remarketing purposes (as more fully described below).

As Anvil Ready’s services evolve, and Anvil Ready perceives the need or desirability of using your personal data collected in other ways, it may from time to time amend this Privacy Policy. The effective date appears at the end of this Privacy Policy. Anvil Ready encourage you to check its Site frequently to review the current Privacy Policy in effect and any changes that may have been made to it.

1. What Information Does Anvil Ready Collect?

Anvil Ready collects personal information that you enter on our Site or otherwise volunteer to Anvil Ready when you utilize the Site or request information. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features.

For purposes of this Policy, “Personal Data” means information (whether stored electronically or in paper-based filing systems) relating to a living individual who can be identified from that data (or from that data and other information in our possession). Personal Data can include: name, address, email, phone or date of birth, financial information, and other sensitive personal information as defined by law.

Anvil Ready collects only that Personal Data that is relevant for the purposes for which the data is requested. Anvil Ready does not use your Personal Data in any way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it was collected or for which you have consented.

You can visit the Site without telling Anvil Ready who you are or revealing any Personal Data. In some circumstances, Anvil Ready may ask you for and you may submit Personal Data, which may include: contact information, such as name, address, email, and phone; and financial information, such as credit card and account information, collected when you purchase products or services.

2. Does Anvil Ready Use Cookies?

Our Site uses cookies and other tools to personalize your experience and target advertising. When you visit the Site, our web server automatically collects and stores the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, referring website address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), pages on our Site you viewed; page response times, download errors, duration of page visits, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

This information helps Anvil Ready improve its Site and facilitates your online experience when accessing our Site. Anvil Ready also uses this information to provide relevant advertising through remarketing technology to advertise this Site across other third-party sites. Google and other third-party vendors may show Anvil Ready advertising on other websites that you visit after visiting this Site. You may opt out of this use of remarketing technology through the Google Ad Settings page found here.

http://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en

Anvil Ready may also receive information about you from third parties who operate other Sites or services that Anvil Ready uses to provide information about our Site to you. Anvil Ready works closely with third parties, including, for example, business partners, promoters, affiliates, and sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, marketing analytics providers, promotions, and search information providers.

3. How Does Anvil Ready Use Personal Data?

Anvil Ready will use this information noted above to provide you with the information, products, and services that you request from Anvil Ready; to contact you in the future to provide you with information that Anvil Ready offers; to notify you about changes to our Site; to comply with applicable laws and regulations; to perform data analyses (including anonymization and aggregation of Personal Data); and to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

4. Does Anvil Ready Sell Your Personal Data To Any Third Parties?

Anvil Ready does not sell your Personal Data to any third parties. Whenever Anvil Ready may share information with third parties, Anvil Ready will take steps to ensure that the third parties put in place adequate measures to safeguard your Personal Data, and they will be required to use any Personal Data for only the intended purpose for which it was shared.

5. Our Storage Of Your Personal Data

Anvil Ready uses reasonable and appropriate measures to protect your Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing undertaken and the nature of the Personal Data Anvil Ready collects.

Anvil Ready will keep your personal data for as long as Anvil Ready needs it, or as otherwise prescribed by law, for the purposes set out above. This period will vary depending on your interactions with Anvil Ready. Anvil Ready may also keep a record of correspondence with you (for example if you have made a complaint about a product) for as long as is necessary to protect Anvil Ready from a legal claim.

Please note that when you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, Anvil Ready will keep a record of your email address to ensure Anvil Ready does not send you marketing emails in future.

6. Access To Other Websites

Our Site may include links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Anvil Ready is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties or the content of linked sites. Anvil Ready encourages you to read the applicable privacy policies and terms and conditions of such parties or websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to how Anvil Ready deals with your Personal Data, and it does not apply to any other company or any other company’s websites even if you access them via our Site. Please check those websites’ policies before you submit any Personal Data to them.

7. Protecting Children’s Privacy

Anvil Ready is strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit our Site. Our Site is not designed, nor is it intended, to be used by children under 13. Anvil Ready does not knowingly collect personal information online from children under 13 and has adopted techniques to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”).

8. Additional Policies In Compliance With The EEA Privacy Laws

In addition to the other policies described in this Privacy Policy, residents of the European Union or the EEA are afforded the following additional rights and protections as required by the General Data Privacy Regulation (“GDPR”). Anvil Ready does not collect and store Personal Data of EEA residents.

9. Conditions Of Use And Changes To Our Privacy Policy

If you choose to visit our Site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Terms and Conditions, including limitations on damages and resolution of disputes. If you have any concern about our privacy practices, please contact Anvil Ready with a thorough description, and Anvil Ready will try to resolve it. As Anvil Ready’s business changes, its Privacy Policy and Term and Conditions may change also. Anvil Ready may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, but you should check the Site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, Anvil Ready’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Anvil Ready has about you and your account.

10. Contacting Anvil Ready

This Site is owned and operated by Anvil Ready. If you have any questions or suggestions with respect to this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please e-mail Anvil Ready at: info@anvilready.com, or you can contact Anvil Ready by mail at:

Anvil Ready
16044 Butler Ave.
Omaha, Nebraska 68116

Revised December 20, 2018

© Crowne ProMo Communications, LLC